UEFA YOUTH LEAGUE DRAW TOMORROW

48655198671_db29e9a1b4_k

The Bohemians U19s will tomorrow find out who they will face in the opening round of the Uefa Youth League.

64 teams enter the competition – 32 qualify via the Uefa Champions League path based on fact their senior team have qualified for the Uefa Champions League, while the 32, including Bohemians, qualify via domestic champions path having won their underage league.

The champions path has been split into four groups of eight meaning Bohs will face one of Rennes (France), Porto (Portugal), Young Boys (Switzerland), PAOK (Greece), Brodarac (Serbia), Rangers (Scotland) or Liepãja (Latvia).

The draw will be made at 1pm Irish time and will be streamed live on the Uefa website.

The domestic champions round one matches are over two legs and pencilled in for October 2 and October 23.

As well as representing Ireland on an international stage, it is an exciting time for Bohs and our League of Ireland player pathway partnership teams with St Kevin’s Boys on the home front too.

As we near the end of the regulation league rounds and the beginning of the knockout phases, all four teams top their division/group.

Craig Sexton’s Bohs U19s, chasing a third league title in a row, hold a 14-point lead in the Northern Elite Division and have also qualified for the final of the Enda McGuill Cup where they will face Shamrock Rovers (date/venue tbc).

At U17, U15 and U13 level, Bohs-SKB hold more moderate leads on top of each division/group under the steady guidance of Jimmy Mowlds, Ger Browne and Karl Lambe respectively.

And there was further international recognition for our Bohs U17 women’s team in their inaugural season in the WNL with Alannah Maxwell and Chloe Darby representing the Ireland U19s in their 2-1 defeat against Austria on Thursday.

WEEKEND RESULTS

  • U19: Bohemians 8 (B Bermingham 3, D Devoy 2, M O’Keane, T Considine, K Mashigo) Drogheda United 1
  • U17: Drogheda United 3 Bohs-SKB 4 (E Ferguson, C Conroy, R Mahon, L O’Sullivan)
  • U15: Galway United 0 Bohs-SKB 3 (J Mullins 2, E Harte)
  • U13: Bohemians 5 (R Markey, M Tarzan, A Coyle, M Cherico, J Okagbue) Galway United 0
Website by Simon Alcock